Accident Schleicher K 7 D-5608, Saturday 29 May 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 May 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 7
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-5608
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Segelflugplatz Euskirchen-Schornbusch -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed from 20 meters after take-off. Student (35) killed, instructor seriously injured.

Sources:

BFU 810.5-10/71
Honnefer Volkszeitung 2 June 1971, p4