Serious incident British Aerospace ATP SE-MHF, Thursday 14 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 December 2017
Time:06:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ATP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace ATP
Owner/operator:West Air Sweden
Registration: SE-MHF
MSN: 2013
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA)
Destination airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
BAE Systems (Operations) Ltd ATP, SE-MHF: Autopilot difficult to disconnect, on approach to East Midlands Airport, 14 December 2017. The official AAIB report in to the incident was published on 8 December 2018, and the following is an excerpt from it...

"The aircraft was conducting an ILS approach to Runway 27 at East Midlands Airport (EMA). At around 800 ft agl (approximately 670 ft aal) the co-pilot attempted to disconnect the autopilot but it did not appear to disconnect. The crew made several further attempts to disconnect the autopilot before initiating a go-around at 230 ft aal. An uneventful, manually flown, circuit and landing was completed afterwards.

Although the crew perceived that the autopilot disconnected while the aircraft was climbing during the go-around, recorded flight data indicated that it disconnected at approximately 425 ft aal during the approach.

No defects or abnormalities were identified with any units associated with the autopilot.

Following this incident (and two earlier similar events), the manufacturer decided to review the Emergency Checklist to see whether it should be amended to address the condition where crews are unable to disengage an autopilot."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2017/12/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5beaa1eee5274a085054b76a/BAe_ATP_SE-MHF_12-18.pdf
2. https://www.havkom.se/en/investigations/civil-luftfart/tillbud-med-ett-flygplan-av-typen-british-aerospace-bae-atp-i-samband-med-landning-pa-east-midlands-airport-i-storbritannien
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/SE-MHF/679368

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 May 1995 G-BTPF British Airways 0 10 NM Northwest of Newcastle non
Fumes/smoke/odor event
7 October 2014 G-BTPF Atlantic Airlines 0 near Bournemouth Airport, Parley Lane, Christchurch, Dorset non
3 May 2018 SE-MHF West Air Sweden 0 8 nm west of Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire non

Location

Media:

SE-MHF Bae ATP West Atlantic CVT 26-10-16 (30577062691) SE-MHF Bae ATP West Atlantic Coventry 26-10-2016