Accident Christen Eagle II G-KLAW, Tuesday 21 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 November 2017
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:Trustee of the Eagle Group
Registration: G-KLAW
MSN: 003-1
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:RNAS Yeovilton (HMS Heron) Ilchester, Yeovil, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Yeovilton Royal Naval Air Station (YEO/EGDY)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Christen Eagle II, G-KLAW: Substantially damaged due to directional control being lost on landing, due to brake failure, RNAS Yeovilton, Yeovil, Somerset, 21 November 2017. The official AAIB report into the incident was published on 8 December 2018, and the following is an excerpt from it...

"On landing, the aircraft was initially controlled using the rudder but, as the aircraft decelerated through 40 kt, the pilot attempted to apply differential braking to keep the aircraft straight. It became apparent that the left brake pedal went straight to the floor with little or no braking available on that side. This, combined with a crosswind from the right, meant the pilot was unable to maintain runway heading and the aircraft rotated right through 200° before coming to a stop. The aircraft suffered very little damage, but the main landing gear and tailwheel were replaced as a precaution and some fabric repair was required for the lower left wing.

The brake was subject to a strip-down inspection following the incident. It was noticed that one of the brake callipers had been leaking for some time, which could have contributed to uneven braking forces on the main gear."

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report "Main landing gear, tail wheel and fabric on lower left wing damaged"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/11/14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5beaa3b1e5274a084382c564/Christen_Eagle_II_G-KLAW_12-18.pdf
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-KLAW/1113435
3. https://pilotweb.aero/aircraft/flight-test-christen-eagle-ii-6287160/
4. G-KLAW for sale 14 June 2024: https://afors.com/aircraftView/61239/Christen-Eagle-II-2010-G-KLAW-For-Sale
5. https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fo/sdok6mejmjtsxb8qq6wlv/h?rlkey=oz5wdzhu4gscf2fnn969pa33h&e=1&dl=0
6. https://bhxflightguide.blogspot.com/2014/12/thursday-25-december-2014.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNAS_Yeovilton_(HMS_Heron)

Location

Media:

G-KLAW (8755482514) Christen Eagle II G-KLAW at Wellesbourne-Mountford,Warwickshire,19/05/13.