Accident Dassault MD 450B Ouragan IC-870, Wednesday 17 May 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 May 1961
Time:
Type:Dassault MD 450B Ouragan
Owner/operator:2 Sqn IAF
Registration: IC-870
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Halwara -   India
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Halwara AFS (VIHX)
Destination airport:Halwara AFS (VIHX)
Narrative:
Ouragan of 2 SQN went into a flat spin during aerobatics and crashed near Halwara. Pilot ejected at 3000 ft.

Sources:

Bharat Rakshak
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Halwara_Air_Force_Station