This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 January 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 747-283B (SF) |
| Owner/operator: | Polar Air Cargo |
| Registration: | N921FT |
| MSN: | 21575/358 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Polar Air Cargo flight 8407 landed on runway 4R at JFK Airport and overran. It ended up in the EMAS arrestor bed.
Sources:
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Polar-Air-Cargo/Boeing-747-283B-SF/764263/L https://www.pprune.org/rumours-news/160269-polar-off-runway-4-jfk.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 