This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 May 1916 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504A |
| Owner/operator: | 20 (Reserve) Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | 4068 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RFC Dover, Swingate Down, Dover, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RFC Dover, Swingate Down, Dover, Kent |
| Destination airport: | RFC Dover, Swingate Down, Dover, Kent |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:16.5.16: Avro 504A No.4068, 20 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC, Dover. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Side slipped and nose dived on approach, RFC Dover, Swingate Down, Dover, Kent. Of the two crew on board, one - Lt Charles Darrell Merrett (aged 21), Australian Flying Corps - was killed. The other crew member - Capt Lord A.T.H. Lucas - was injured
According to a contemporary report ("Flight" magazine of 25 May 1916 - see link #6):
An inquest was held at Dover on Lieut. C. D. Merrett, of the Australian Flying Corps, who was killed on May 16th. Capt. Lord Lucas, R.F.C., said that he was instructing the deceased in a dual-control machine and he thought Lieut. Merrett must have pulled the aeroplane's nose round causing it to lose flying speed. A verdict of "Accidental Death" was returned."
Lt Merret was the Australian Flying Corps second fatal casualty of the War.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/365653/merrett,-charles-darrell/ 3.
https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/R1647982/ 4.
https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/P11012488 5.
https://www.greatwarforum.org/topic/80501-lt-merrett%09charles-darrell-afc/ 6. Flight magazine (25 May 1916 page 452):
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1916/1916%20-%200452.html?search=Charles%20Darrell%20Merrett 7.
https://ww1austburialsuk.weebly.com/dover---st-james-churchyard.html 8.
http://ozrnas.org.au/The%20Men/M/Merrett%20CD.html 