Accident Cessna 172N VH-PJH, Saturday 1 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 October 1988
Time:12:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PJH
MSN: 17273502
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Proserpine Airport (YBPN), Gunyarra, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YBPN
Destination airport:YBPN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that as the aircraft climbed through about 300 feet after takeoff, the engine RPM suddenly dropped by 350-400. This was accompanied by rough running. The pilot decided to land in a gravel pit just beyond the airfield boundary. The aircraft was stopped after a ground run of 150 metres but received substantial damage due to the rough surface. The engine problem was probably caused by sticking valve(s). This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198803487
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803487/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29248/aair198803487.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 January 1999 VH-PJH Private 3 Sunshine Coast Airport, Maroochydore, QLD w/o