Incident Piper PA-28-235 VH-PXD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219124

Date:Saturday 1 October 1988
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PXD
MSN: 28-11018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Melton Airfield (YMEL), Melton, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMEL
Destination airport:YMEL
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a faster than normal approach for a landing on Runway 28 into a strong, gusty, westerly wind. Just prior to the landing flare, the aircraft encountered wind shear and the rate of descent increased rapidly. The aircraft touched down very firmly in a slightly nose low attitude and bounced into the air once before landing heavily on the nose wheel. The nose wheel assembly broke allowing the propeller to strike the ground. Except for three hours, the pilot had done all his flying in a Piper PA-28-140. One week before the accident the pilot had been endorsed on the PA-28-235, which has different performance parameters. The pilot did not attempt a go-around because the wind shear and rapid rate of descent occurred so close to the ground that he considered the application of engine power would further aggravate the situation. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198801396/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5768558/aair198801396_.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 January 2016 VH-PXD Private 4 Bass Strait off Collendina Beach, Ocean Grove, VIC w/o