Accident Grob G-102 VH-WQH, Wednesday 5 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 October 1988
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-102
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WQH
MSN: 1410
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gympie, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gympie, QLD
Destination airport:Gympie, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Conditions were reported to be very hot with considerable turbulence on the approach to land. On short final, the pilot twice had to lower the nose and reduce airbrake. After a larger than normal control movement on roundout, the tail wheel touched first, throwing the glider onto the main wheel, which collapsed. Notification of this accident was not received until 16 November 1988 and no on-site investigation was carried out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198803498
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803498/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33139/aair198803498.pdf