| Date: | Friday 14 October 1988 |
| Time: | 15:58 |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-TNU |
| MSN: | 172RG0620 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Schofields Airport (YSFS), Schofields, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YTMU |
| Destination airport: | YSFS |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On the first approach to land, the aircraft was caught by a wind gust and the pilot carried out a go-around. On the second approach, the aircraft touched down and bounced. On the subsequent touchdown, the aircraft was struck by another gust the left wing lifted and the aircraft tipped onto its nose and right wingtip. It then fell back onto its wheels, veered to the left and ran off the runway. The wind strength at the time was reported as being 15 to 20 knots with gusts. The crosswind on the runway in use averaged 18 knots with a maximum of 25 knots. Local terrain features also caused variable wind problems. The into-wind runway was not available as it was being used for aircraft parking for visitors to an air show. The maximum crosswind component for the aircraft type was listed as 15 knots. The pilot was relatively inexperienced and had not previously landed in similar wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198802394 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802394/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29264/aair198802394.pdf 