Accident Piper PA-28R-180 VH-TUT, Monday 17 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 October 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TUT
MSN: 28R-30765
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Unknown -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An aircraft cleaner reported finding significant damage to the landing gear and wing spars of the aircraft during a routine cleaning operation on the afternoon of Sunday the 17 October 1988. The damage to the aircraft indicated that the aircraft had probably been stalled at a significant height above the ground descended vertically and touched down heavily on the left wheel followed by the right wheel. Damage to the left wing was readily visible on the upper skin surface. Six pilots had been involved in the operation of the aircraft over the two days preceding the report by the aircraft cleaner. All six indicated that they had not done or had not observed a landing which could have caused the damage found. None of the pilots had observed any damage to the aircraft during their pre or post flight inspections. The damage was such that continued operation of the aircraft could have resulted in a serious air safety occurrence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198800140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800140/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32879/aair198800140.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 May 1990 VH-TUT 0 Jandakot Airport (YPJT), Jandakot, WA sub