| Date: | Sunday 23 October 1988 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Austflight Drifter A-503 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | 25-0277 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Boonah Airfield (YBOA), Boonah, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | YBOA |
| Destination airport: | YBOA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was carrying out solo circuit training. On this landing the aircraft was reportedly affected by a strong crosswind gust and collided with the airfield boundary fence.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803523/ 