Incident Beechcraft 90 King Air PT-WNW *, Friday 7 December 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 December 2018
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: PT-WNW *
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Aeroclub de Río Dulce, Izabal -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was found abandoned and had been used for transporting drugs. Apparently the pilot had to make an unplanned emergency landing.

Note: The registration is absolutely a false one. The crashed King Air has "small bulbs/inlets" added under the engine intake. Only the B90 and C90 series have it. It also has FOUR side windows and the C90A at the picture has FIVE. So it's definitely NOT Beech C90A PT-WNW!

Sources:

https://www.publinews.gt/gt/noticias/2018/12/07/localizan-avioneta-abandonada-izabal.html
http://www.7newsbelize.com/index.php#story1
https://elperiodico.com.gt/nacion/2018/12/07/aterrizan-de-emergencia-en-aeroclub-de-rio-dulce-y-abandonan-supuesta-narcoavioneta/
https://www.flickr.com/photos/evandrobrf/29811311731
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=LEP5QC8UQLs