Accident Dassault MD 450B Ouragan , Friday 7 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 September 1956
Time:morning
Type:Dassault MD 450B Ouragan
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ambala -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ambala
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash-landed in a field on training flight. A farmer was killed. Pilot escaped injured.

Sources:

The Indian Express 9 September 1956, p4