This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 December 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-18D |
| Owner/operator: | Interflug |
| Registration: | DM-STM |
| MSN: | 188010805 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Bombay Juhu airfield -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | VABB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Landed on the wrong Bombay airfield. Touched down at the small Juhu airstrip instead of the large Santa Cruz Airport. Twenty passengers (12 Bangladesh, eight Germans) and eight crew, including two hostesses on way to Dacca.
Sources:
https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/digitised/article/straitstimes19721215-1.2.141 New Straits Times 15 December 1972, p28