Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K4385, Friday 7 May 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 May 1937
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:5 FTS RAF
Registration: K4385
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Sealand, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sealand, Flintshire
Destination airport:RAF Sealand, Flintshire
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.1 K4385, 5 FTS RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7/5/37 when crashed during forced landing near RAF Sealand. Flintshire

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J .Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 33)