Loss of control Accident Cessna P210N Silver Eagle N731LT, Saturday 8 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 December 2018
Time:13:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Silver Eagle
Owner/operator:Horst Aviation LLC
Registration: N731LT
MSN: P21000436
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5076 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-B17F2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Adjacent to Deck Airport (9D4), Myerstown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Smoketown, PA (S37)
Destination airport:Myerstown, PA (9D4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying the airplane to a nearby airport to obtain fuel. Before departing on the flight, he checked the fuel quantity using the onboard fuel totalizer and determined that both fuel gauges indicated adequate fuel for the intended flight. During the landing approach at the destination, the engine lost total power and the airplane impacted terrain short of the runway. The pilot reported that the loss of power was due to fuel starvation. A witness at the airport reported that the airplane made a "very sharp left-banking turn" as it flew overhead, then climbed steeply and made another sharp left turn to enter the traffic pattern for landing.

Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies with the flight control system that would have prevented normal operation. No evidence of fuel was found in the engine-driven fuel pump filter; the filter was clean. There was no evidence of fuel in the lines between the engine-driven pump and engine gas producer. Before recovery from the accident site, less than 1 gallon of fuel was drained from the left wing tanks and less than 4 gallons of fuel was drained from the right wing fuel tanks.

The pilot's operating handbook for the airplane stated that, when the fuel tanks were 1/4-full or less, prolonged uncoordinated flight, such as slips or skids, could uncover the fuel tank outlets, causing fuel starvation and engine stoppage. It is likely that given the airplane's low fuel state, the abrupt maneuvers caused the fuel outlets to become uncovered, resulting in fuel starvation to the engine and a total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19LA061

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=731LT

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 November 2015 N731LT Private 0 DeKalb-Peachtree Airport (KPDK), Atlanta, GA sub
Gear collapse

Location

Images: