Accident Grob G103a Twin Acro II EC-DPE, Saturday 8 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 December 2018
Time:16:21 LT
Type:Grob G103a Twin Acro II
Owner/operator:Aerodromo de Fuentemilanos
Registration: EC-DPE
MSN: 3683-K-34
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fuentemilanos Airfield (LEFM), Segovia -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Segovia-Fuentemilanos Airport (LEFM)
Destination airport:Segovia-Fuentemilanos Airport (LEFM)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
One Grob G103a Twin Acro II (EC-DPB) piloted by a student came short on final and hit the elevator of a second Twin Acro (EC-DPE) waiting for launch. An instructor (52, chief instructor and pilot at Fuentemilanos) standing beside getting into the cockpit was hit in his head and fatally injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-049/2018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.ondacero.es
http://www.acueducto2.com/un-fallecido-en-accidente-aereo-en-fuentemilanos/75612
https://www.seguridadaerea.gob.es/media/4629660/aeronaves_inscritas.pdf
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8344157

Location