Accident Piper PA-28R-200 VH-EYM, Tuesday 1 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 November 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EYM
MSN: 28R-35264
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moree Airport (YMOR), Moree, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YMOR
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a maintenance inspection, substantial damage was found to the wing structure in the vicinity of the left main landing gear. It was considered that the damage was consistent with a heavy landing. The aircraft had been flown on several occasions in the previous month by different pilots. No reports had been made of any occurrence likely to cause the damage found to the aircraft. The damage should have been readily noticeable during pre-flight inspections.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198802410
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/198802410/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226621/198802410.pdf