Incident Glasflügel 205 VH-GVI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219211

Date:Wednesday 2 November 1988
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic h205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel 205
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GVI
MSN: GFA 85 (HB)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Porepunkah Airfield (YPOK), Porepunkah, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPOK
Destination airport:YPOK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been operating the glider at this strip for several days, being launched for each flight by an aero-tow aircraft. The grass at the strip was about 15 centimetres long, and was relatively dense. The weather conditions for this flight were fine, with a light and variable wind. On takeoff, as the tug aircraft and glider accelerated the right wing tip of the glider contacted the grass. An attempt by the pilot to raise the wing was unsuccessful and the glider ground-looped. During this ground loop the tow line back-released. The particular glider was equipped with a belly tow point, with no provision for a tow point on the nose. With the wings level, there is about 30 centimetres clearance from the wing tips to the ground. This accident was not the subject of an on-scene investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198801403/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32463/aair198801403.pdf