Accident Cessna P210N VH-DIH, Wednesday 9 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 November 1988
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DIH
MSN: P210-00017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:35km SSW of Dunbar, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:80km SSW of Dunbar, QLD
Destination airport:35km SSW of Dunbar, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A truck belonging to the pilot's company became bogged on the Normanton - Dunbar road. It was on its way to Rutland with materials needed at the property before the rain closed the road until the end of the Wet Season. A Carpenteria Shire grader was available to move the truck and two others also bogged. Unfortunately the grader had two flat tyres and no spares were available on site. Because of threatening rain the pilot offered to fly the grader driver to his camp to pick up some serviceable tubes. After locating the camp the pilot selected a stretch of road which after an aerial inspection appeared suitable for landing. Towards the end of the landing roll the aircraft veered left slightly under braking forces and the left wing tip struck a dead sapling not seen by the pilot during the aerial inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198803495
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803495/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28444/aair198803495.pdf