Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PK-VVD, Saturday 8 December 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 December 2018
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Susi Air
Registration: PK-VVD
MSN: 208B1303
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bade Airport (BXD/WAKE) -   Indonesia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bade Airport (BXD/WAKE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Whilst in the final stage of turning to line up for departure, the right brake pressure diminished and the airplane sustained a runway excusion. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.viva.co.id/berita/nasional/1101716-pesawat-susi-air-angkut-11-penumpang-tergelincir-di-mappi-papua
https://regional.kompas.com/read/2018/12/08/22230061/pesawat-susi-air-tergelincri-di-lapter-mappi-tak-ada-korban-jiwa

Location

Media: