Accident Robinson R22 Beta VH-HAP, Thursday 10 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 November 1988
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HAP
MSN: 0600
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vanrook Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Vanrook Station, QLD
Destination airport:Vanrook Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was being operated from a clearing in flat, tree covered terrain. It was heading into wind and had reached a height of about one metre after lift-off when it suddenly swung to the right and moved backwards. The tail skid and rotor struck the ground and the helicopter swung further right. The main rotor blades then contacted the ground and the helicopter rolled on to its side. The pilot reported that a local whirlwind had caught the helicopter just after lift-off. Overnight rain had prevented the tell-tale dust plume from developing. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198803496
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803496/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27444/aair198803496.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 July 1988 VH-HAP North West Mustering Services (Charter) Pty 0 Miranda Downs, 53 nm NE of Normanton, QLD sub