Accident Glasflügel 303 Mosquito VH-FQO, Sunday 13 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 November 1988
Time:15:45
Type:Glasflügel 303 Mosquito
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FQO
MSN: 171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cobram, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBLA
Destination airport:YBLA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a navigational exercise from Benalla to Benalla via overhead Tocumwal, NSW. The wind conditions were northerly and gusting. The pilot realised he would be unable to effect a return and decided to outland. A paddock was chosen which appeared suitable and provided a good landing run into wind. However the paddock had been ploughed and grass had grown to 0.3 metres high. Following touchdown well into the field the combination of rough ground medium high grass and heavy braking caused the glider to ground loop breaking the rear fuselage as it did so. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198801405
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198801405/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27372/aair198801405.pdf