Incident Cessna F172H Skyhawk D-EDLR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219230

Date:Thursday 22 July 1999
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EDLR
MSN: F172-0516
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Espelkamp -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Struck trees and crashed into a cornfield while trying emergency landing after engine failure.

Sources:

BFU 3X173-0/99