Bird strike Incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) 5H-PWD, Sunday 9 December 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 December 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Precision Air
Registration: 5H-PWD
MSN: 880
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mwanza Airport (MWZ/HTMW) -   Tanzania
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mwanza Airport (MWZ/HTMW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Precision Air ATR 72-500 suffered multiple bird strikes on approach to Mwanza Airport in Tanzania. The nose, windshield, nose landing gear, main landing gear and engines were hit.

Sources:

@aviationtz

Location

Media: