Accident de Havilland DH-89 Dominie NR795, Friday 1 June 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 June 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-89 Dominie
Owner/operator:Skeabrae SF RAF
Registration: NR795
MSN: 6871
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Millfield Camp near RAF Skeabrae, Orkney, Scoland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skeabrae, Orkney
Destination airport:RAF Skeabrae, Orkney
Narrative:
Taken on charge as NR795 at Skeabrae Station Flight 26.3.45. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1.6.45: This DH-89 Dominie was flying back up to Skeabrae from Scotland with 3 passengers who were due to take up residence in Orkney, it was seen to fly over the golf course, harbour and Stromness town and at very low height of around 40-60 feet, it flew over the army camp at Millfield,it was during this manoeuvre that something went tragically wrong and the aircraft struck the roof of a Nissen hut, hit a parked lorry and then crashed to the ground killing the 3 passengers instantly and critically injuring the pilot who was to later die in hospital; all four on board killed...

Pilot: Flying Officer Thomas George Richard Rowe, Service Number 156098, RAFVR
Passenger: Sgt William Dennis, Service Number 1005722, RAFVR.
Passenger: Sgt William Frederick Colborne, Service Number 1869254, RAFVR.
Passenger: Corporal N.C.Brimmicombe, Service Number 1273316, RAFVR.

Struck off charge 14.6.45

Sources:

1. http://www.crashsiteorkney.com/orkney-land-crash-sites
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/13445.php
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2460493/rowe,-thomas-george-richard/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2809947/dennis,-william/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2428752/colborne,-william-frederick/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2812174/brimmicombe,-norman-charles/