ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219261
Last updated: 18 April 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-DEC-2018 |
Time: | 22:00 |
Type: | Helicopter |
Owner/operator: | Afghan National Army (ANA) |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Kandahar province -
Afghanistan
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Kandahar Airport |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Afghan military helicopter made a hard landing as a result of a technical malfunction. Five occupants were injured. There were no fatalities. The crash happend shortly after takeoff from Kandahar airport.
Sources:
https://www.pajhwok.com/en/2018/12/10/5-injured-ana-helicopter-crashes-kandahar http://www.1tvnews.af/en/news/afghanistan/36709-five-injured-in-kandahar-helicopter-crash