This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 October 1929 |
| Time: | 11:35 LT |
| Type: | Potez 25 |
| Owner/operator: | 31st Regiment Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | 47 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 km SE of Sorbier, Allier Department, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lyon-Bron Airport, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France (LYN/LFLY) |
| Destination airport: | Tours-Parçay-Meslay Airport, Tours, Indre-et-Loire |
Narrative:Crew performed flight Bucharest – Belgrade – Venice – Lyon – Tours in the formation with another Potez 25. In the first Potez 25 registered 29 were François Tulasne and his co-pilot Favier. In the second Potez 25 registered 47 were Sergeant Robert Josserand and Sergeant in Chief Georges Vergnaud. With two other Potez 25, they were returning to their base in Tours-Parçay-Meslay after taking part to the funeral of the Romanian Colonel Stefan Protopopescu in Bucharest.
All four aircraft made intermediate stops in Belgrade and Venice but both other crews encountered technical problems in Venice and Lyon and both aircraft were grounded. While cruising some two km south of Sorbier, Allier Department, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, crews encountered poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls and low clouds. Due to poor visibility, the crew of the first aircraft decided to return and made a 180 turn when the collision occurred. From a height of 100 meters, both aircraft collided and dove into the ground, killing all four occupants (two in each aircraft).
Sources:
1.
http://aeroplanedetouraine.fr/tulasne_francois/ 2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-potez-25-sorbier-2-killed-0 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sorbier 