Accident Maule M-5-235C VH-MZD, Thursday 17 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 November 1988
Time:12:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MZD
MSN: 7327C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canberra Airport (YSCB), Canberra, ACT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canberra Airport, ACT (YSCB)
Destination airport:Canberra Airport, ACT (YSCB)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had completed one circuit involving a touch-and-go landing and a go-around from the second approach. Following the third approach the aircraft touched down then veered to the left as it commenced the landing roll. The pilot was able to arrest the left swing as the aircraft reached the left side of the runway but a swing to the right then developed and resulted in a ground loop. The left main landing gear collapsed and the left wing impacted the ground. The investigation revealed that the pilot had used an incorrect crosswind control technique and then failed to maintain directional control during the landing roll. There were no pre-existing defects with the aircraft which could have contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198802407
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802407/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28464/aair198802407.pdf