| Date: | Friday 18 November 1988 |
| Time: | 06:42 |
| Type: | Cessna 185C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-CMW |
| MSN: | 185-0678 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palm Island Airport, Palm Island, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | YIGM |
| Destination airport: | Palm Island Airport (YPAM) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At about 50 knots during the landing roll, the pilot discovered that the right wheel brake had failed. The aircraft had swerved to the left when both brakes had been applied. With the rudder control ineffective at low speed, the pilot intentionally ground looped the aircraft to avoid running into the perimeter drainage ditch. The right main gear collapsed and the right wing was damaged as a result of the ground loop. Examination of the right brake unit revealed that the master cylinder was corroded internally, allowing brake fluid to bypass the seal.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198803499 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803499/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29180/aair198803499.pdf 