Runway excursion Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 320 VH-AQB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219268

Date:Friday 18 November 1988
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 320
Owner/operator:Australian Airlines
Registration: VH-AQB
MSN: 280
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dunk Island Airport, Dunk Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Dunk Island Airport (YDKI)
Destination airport:YBTL
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was to operate a passenger carrying flight to Townsville. Witness reports indicate that the aircraft was aligned on runway 14 in preparation for takeoff. Power was applied and the takeoff run commenced. At the beginning of the takeoff run the aircraft veered to the right and the right main wheel ran off the sealed runway onto the grass. The aircraft then veered sharply to the left, crossed the runway and ran onto the grass beyond the gable markers. The aircraft then collided with a concrete culvert, crossed a roadway, and came to rest in trees 315 metres from the runway threshold. Comprehensive examination of the aircraft did not reveal any defect or failure that may have contributed to the development of the accident. The weather at the time of the accident was not contributory. The flight crew declined to make themselves available to the investigators for interview. The crew were issued with summonses but did not answer the summons, apparently under direction from their industrial association. This action by the crew hampered the investigation and resulted in no causal factors being determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803501/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27156/aair198803501.pdf