Incident Hughes 269A VH-HRR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219275

Date:Friday 25 November 1988
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HRR
MSN: 630240
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mt Florance, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mt Florance, WA
Destination airport:Mt Florance, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been mustering for 2.5 hours. He then landed to refuel the aircraft and collect the passengers. As the pilot subsequently attempted to climb the aircraft, out of ground effect, he noticed the rotor and engine RPM had dropped. The pilot attempted a run-on landing, however, the aircraft landed heavily, the main rotor struck the tail boom and the tail shaft was severed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800142/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30457/aair198800142.pdf