This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 January 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers 618 Viking 1B |
| Owner/operator: | Eagle Aviation |
| Registration: | G-AJPH |
| MSN: | 207 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Nicosia -
Cyprus
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Nicosia |
Narrative:Badly damaged after a belly landing at Nicosia. Aircraft took off from Nicosia and according to passenger account one of the engines ran away and could not be controlled or shut down. Pilot crash landed as he would not have been able to make a controlled landing back at Nicosia.
Sources:
British Pathe
https://streaming.britishpathe.com/hls-vod/flash/00000000/00068000/00068619.mp4.m3u8 Eye witness Passenger on aircraft