Accident Grumman F9F-8 Cougar 141065, Saturday 19 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 May 1956
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-8 Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141065
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Essex -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Essex
Narrative:
During landing misses arresting gear and slides off the flight deck into the ocean,pilot rescued.

Sources:

British Pathe
https://www.britishpathe.com/video/VLVA9YTAGNLC09E1BQ5E1V34S4JKW-RTV/query/Crash
US Armed Forces Day 1956, 19-05-1956