Accident Airco DH.2 6014,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219289

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1916
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic dh4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airco DH.2
Owner/operator:40 Sqn RFC
Registration: 6014
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Fort Grange, Gosport, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Fort Grange, Gosport, Hampshire
Destination airport:RFC Fort Grange, Gosport, Hampshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
7.6.16: Airco (De Havilland) D.H.2 No. 6014, 40 Squadron, RFC, Gosport. Written off (destroyed) when crashed turning after engine failure, RFC Fort Grange, Gosport, Hampshire. Pilot - 2nd Lt Gilbert Harold Earle Rippon (aged 29) - was killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (June 15, 1916, page 516 - see link #4)

"Fatal Accidents
IT is with the greatest regret that we have to record several more fatal accidents. On June 7th, a machine piloted by Lieut. Rippon, after making two sharp turns, side-slipped and nose-dived to the ground from a height of 300 ft. The pilot was found dead in his seat, having broken his neck. A verdict of "Accidental Death" was returned"

Additional: According to the aircraft accident record card for D.H.2 No.6104, (see link #2) there is a hand-written entry...

"Court of Inquiry
Accident caused through improper adjustment of petrol supply, thus causing revolutions of engine to fail. Pilot endeavored to turn into aerodrome with failing engine. No fault in engine, No fault in machine"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/394040/rippon,-/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/rippon-g.h.e.-gilbert-harold-earle
4. Flight magazine (June 15 1916 page 516): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1916/1916%20-%200516.html?search=Lancelot%20Prickett