Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K4386, Wednesday 19 May 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 May 1937
Time:night
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:5 FTS RAF
Registration: K4386
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marine Lake, West Kirby, Wirral, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sealand, Flintshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane wreckage in the Marine Lake was a Hawker Audax (serial number K4386) and the event happened in May 1937. Also, my recollection is that the (training) plane was up from RAF Sealand, rather than Liverpool or Hooton.

The aircraft was from No.5 FTS which at the time was stationed at Sealand. There isn’t an accident report for the incident that I know of, but there is a copy of the F1180 which doesn’t say very much, the following is what is written as a description of the accident. The forced landing was at night, the duty is entered as night flying practice.

“Forced landing (lost). Landed by aid of promenade lights at West Kirby. Beach selected for landing but a/c landing in Marine Lake in about 3 feet of water, turned up on nose & later was blown over onto back.”

The pilot is recorded as Acting Pilot Officer M.J. Earle (Possibly – 39164 Michael John EARLE RAF of Wanganui, New Zealand). The aircraft was relegated to a ground instructional airframe (936M) in July 1937

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (JHames J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 33)
2. http://www.westkirby.org/friday-photo-150717/
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?19013-1937-Crash-of-Hawker-Audax-K4386