Serious incident Airbus A320-271N VT-ITR, Monday 10 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 December 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-ITR
MSN: 7396
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 136
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:70 km from Kolkata -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jaipur International Airport (JAI/VIJP)
Destination airport:Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IndiGo flight 6E237, an Airbus A320neo was operating on a flight from Jaipur to Kolkata, India, when smoke developed in the cockpit, cabin and lavatory.
The flight was 70 km from Kolkata and continued to the destination, where it landed safely at 17:01 UTC.
After landing the right-hand rear door was opened and the emergency slide deployed. Several passengers used the slide while the remaining passengers deplaned through the forward door via air stairs.

Probable Cause of the Incident
The incident occurred due to wearing out of No. 3 Bearing Rear Carbon Seal, causing oil leak into the gas path and release of oil fumes/ smoke into the aircraft cabin & cockpit through the Bleed Valves.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/business/india-business/smoke-engulfs-aircraft-indigo-flight-makes-safe-emergency-landing-in-kolkata/articleshow/67037475.cms
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-itr#1ed2f243
https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/incident-grave-de-lairbus-a320-immatricule-vt-itr-et-exploite-par-indigo-survenu-le-10122018-a-ca/

Media: