This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 December 1943 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 |
| Owner/operator: | 6./JG 3 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 19825 |
| MSN: | gelbe 4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Schiphol Airfield, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Schiphol airfield (NL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:In the afternoon, a force of nearly 200 B-26 Marauders was sent to Schiphol airfield. They were escorted by RAF Spitfires. A total of 397 tons of bombs was dropped.
Damage: 15%
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0740&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'