| Date: | Saturday 3 December 1988 |
| Time: | 11:43 |
| Type: | ICA Brasov IS-28B2 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-GII |
| MSN: | 202 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Benalla Aerodrome (YBLA), Benalla, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | YBLA |
| Destination airport: | YBLA |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had been flight checked for solo flying in the morning prior to the accident. On the first solo circuit when on approach to land the pilot realised the glider was lined up too close to several gliders parked in line ahead on the airfield. The approach was made in a light cross wind from the left. The pilot corrected in the wrong direction for the misalignment, compounding the problem. As the airbrakes had not been deployed the glider was unable to be landed beyond the parked gliders. After touchdown, despite an attempt to avoid the raised right wing of the closest glider,the left wing of the landing glider struck the right wing tip of the parked glider, swinging the landing glider toward the next aircraft in line. The left wing of the landing glider struck the right wing of this second glider, resulting in substantial damage to both aircraft. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198801408 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198801408/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27752/aair198801408.pdf 