Incident Bell 206B JetRanger VH-CIH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219317

Date:Sunday 4 December 1988
Time:22:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CIH
MSN: 3031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Innamincka Homestead, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:YOOM
Destination airport:Innamincka Homestead, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was making a night visual approach to the end of a strip which was to serve as a helipad. The pad was illuminated by the headlights of a vehicle while lights from a house and shed provided additional peripheral light sources. The pilot reported that there was considerable turbulence adjacent to high ground near the strip. The approach was being flown at an indicated airspeed of 50 knots. While passing over the high ground at a height of about 400 feet, the airspeed suddenly reduced to virtually zero and a large sink rate developed. The pilot attempted to go around, but the helicopter continued to descend until it struck the ground in a near-vertical descent. The terrain and wind velocity were such that wind shear over the high ground was probable. However, it was considered unlikely that this alone would have resulted in such a severe loss of airspeed. It was possible that the pilot, who had limited night flying experience, had not noticed a decay in airspeed prior to the sudden descent. If this was the case, the conditions were suitable for the aircraft to enter a vortex ring state. The fact that when the pilot increased power and collective the descent continued would also support this conclusion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800739/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32049/aair198800739.pdf