Accident Taylor J.T.1 Monoplane VH-ULJ, Tuesday 13 December 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 December 1988
Time:
Type:Taylor J.T.1 Monoplane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ULJ
MSN: V20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3km NW of Barwon Heads, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBRS
Destination airport:YBRS
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had failed to return from a flight in the local area. A search was organised, and the wreckage of the aircraft was located the following morning. It had crashed into a swampy area and the pilot, although still alive, was seriously injured and unconscious. Although he subsequently survived his injuries, he had no recollection of the accident sequence. Inspection of the wreckage indicated that the aircraft had hit the swamp in a flat attitude at a high vertical velocity but with little forward speed. The propeller was undamaged and appeared to have been stopped at the time of impact. A subsequent check of the engine revealed a faulty magneto. The precise nature of the fault was not determined but the engine would not start or run until an alternative ignition system was fitted. The engine then ran perfectly and no other faults were found with it. This particular engine was fitted with a single ignition system, as permitted by existing regulations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198801411/