This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 December 2018 |
| Time: | 07:40 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Star Flyer |
| Registration: | JA22MC |
| MSN: | 5862 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 75km WSW of Osaka/Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Airbus A320 of Star Flyer, operating flight SFJ/7G40 from Fukuoka to Tokyo/Haneda, suffered windshield crack in front of captain's seat while cruising at FL350, 75km west-southwest of Kansai International Airport. The plane diverted to Kitakyushu Airport (KKJ/RJFR), and made a safe landing at 08:45 LT.
This perticular A320, JA22MC, had suffered windshield crack in front of co-pilot's seat on 6th November, 2018, which forced the plane diversion to Kitakyushu.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20181211-00050040-yom-soci https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja22mc#1ecc588a Location