This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 October 1929 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Atlas TM |
| Owner/operator: | 1 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | J9437 |
| MSN: | AW.349 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire |
Narrative:Armstrong Whitworth Atlas TM J9437 made a successful emergency landing at RAF Netheravon after mid air collision with Armstrong Whitworth Atlas J9440, over RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire. Hugh Dunsmuir Primrose - pilot and sole occupant of Atlas J9437 - was seriously injured.
Pilot and sole occupant of Atlas J9440:
LAC Thomas White Caird (alias Thomas White Kelly) (351620) - was killed
Atlas TM J9437 was one of a batch of 13 aircraft (J9435-J9447 c/n AW.347-AW.359) ordered from Armstrong Whitworth, Whitley, Coventry, to contract 837620/28 to meet Specification 12/28. J9437 appears to have sustained only slight damage, and was repaired and returned to service. It was recorded as being with the RAF College at Cranwell in October 1934, five years later
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft J1-J9999 (and WW1 Survivors) by Dennis Thompson (Air Britain, 1987 p 113)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17392-RAF-fatalities-1929 4.
http://britishaviation-ptp.com/aw_atlas.html 