Incident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub D-EDPA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219336

Date:Friday 31 December 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EDPA
MSN: 18-7686
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Betzdorf-Kirchen -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:EDKI
Destination airport:EDKI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed at first launch after restoration. Wrong connected ailerons, no control of inspector..

Sources:

German Civil Register
Report on https://www.flugzeugforum.de/threads/piper-pa18-l18-etc.28209/post-1861725