Accident Piper J-4A Cub Coupe N27838, Friday 30 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 November 2018
Time:16:30
Type:Piper J-4A Cub Coupe
Owner/operator:Sml Aviation
Registration: N27838
MSN: 4-1059
Year of manufacture:1940
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New London Airport (W90), Bedford County, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Forest, VA (W90)
Destination airport:Forest, VA (W90)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during final approach to land, he realized the airplane was too high, so he performed a forward slip. During touchdown, the airplane bounced twice and veered right. The airplane ground looped to the right, exited the runway, and the right main landing gear struck a guard rail.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing lift strut.
The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare and subsequent failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N27838

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 March 2002 N27838 0 Cincinnati, Ohio sub

Location