Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow B D-EDRI, Sunday 26 September 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 September 1976
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EDRI
MSN: 28R-35712
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lemwerder, Kreis Wesermarsch -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westerland
Destination airport:Flughafen Bremen (EDDW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Intended forced landing on the VFW-Fokker Flugplatz Lemwerder (EDWD) due to engine problems, but crash-landed in a garden plod (Deichstraße 32), about 400 meters from airport.

Note: two PA-28 damaged in force landings today. The other landed in a field beside the Autobahn near Stuhr.

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
Weser-Kurier 27 September 1976, p15+III (photo)