Accident Grumman G-21A Goose N4774C, Wednesday 20 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 August 1958
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21A Goose
Owner/operator:Alaska Coastal Airlines
Registration: N4774C
MSN: B-93
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lynn Canal near Eldred Rock, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Juneau, AK
Destination airport:Haines, AK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft flew into the water of Lynn Canal near Eldred Rock, 65 miles north-northwest of Juneau, Alaska,in cruising configuration from an established cruise altitude of approximately 200 feet. The aircraft received major damage from impact, sank, and was not recovered.
Six of the eight passengers and the pilot were seriously injured. One passenger died four days later.

Sources:

ICAO 59-AN/54