| Date: | Sunday 25 November 2018 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-6CT |
| Owner/operator: | WestJet |
| Registration: | C-GBWS |
| MSN: | 34288/1931 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
| Destination airport: | Kitchener/Waterloo Airport, ON (CYKF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-600 aircraft operated by WestJet Airlines, was conducting flight WS557 from Kitchener/Waterloo, ON (CYKF) to Calgary, AB (CYYC) with 5 crew members and 76 passengers on board. As the aircraft was taxiing into the arrival gate position on the lead in line at CYYC, a safety cone was ingested into the #1 engine (CFM International, CFM56-7B22). The flight crew immediately shut the engine down. There were no injuries to any ground personnel and
damage to the aircraft was limited to the #1 engine. The aircraft was removed form service for maintenance investigation.
The #1 engine was replaced with serviceable unit and the aircraft returned to service.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 August 2010 |
C-GBWS |
WestJet Airlines |
0 |
Abbotsford International Airport, BC (YXX/CYXX) |
 |
non |
| Runway excursion |
Location