Incident Columbia 400 N618G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219352

Date:Tuesday 11 December 2018
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COL4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Columbia 400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N618G
MSN: 41032
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Spring Brook Township, Lackawanna County, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster (KLNS)
Destination airport:Wings Field (KLOM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to roadway terrain in Spring Brook Township, Pennsylvania. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://wnep.com/2018/12/11/small-plane-lands-on-road-in-lackawanna-county/
https://www.pahomepage.com/news/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-springbrook-township-neighborhood/1652762401
____________________
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N618G

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 December 2018 N618G 0 Moscow, Pennsylvania sub

Location

Media: